General Private School FAQs
[…] Examples could include:  B in Language Arts; B in Math; B in Social Studies; B in Science, etc. 

The parent would be well advised to provide to the conventional non-public school as much paper evidence as the school will request and keep in mind that it will usually ask for more than the home school law requires.

The principal of each North Carolina public school determines whether transfer credit will be recognized by his/her school from the previous school -- regardless of whether it is a conventional non-public, a home or another public school.

Read carefully G.S. 115C-288(a) which addresses the powers and duties of the North Carolina public school principal.

The second paragraph of G.S. 115C-288(a) reads: "A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the appropriate placement of the child are available."